High School Announcements

Day 39

Student Announcements
Friday, October 20, 2017

CROSS COUNTRY STATE QUALIFYING MEET RESULTS: From 10/19/17 at Orange City
Congratulations to the GLR-CL Cross Country Boys Team placing 1st as a team and qualifying for the State Cross Country Meet in Fort Dodge on Saturday, Oct. 28.
Team Results
   1st Place     GLR-CL  38
   2nd Place  Sioux Center  61
   3rd Place   Unity Christian 107
Individual Results
Varsity Boys Results – 1st as a Team – TEAM STATE QUALIFIERS
     1st  Gable Sieperda   15:26  ALL-DISTRICT CHAMP  
     2nd  Joe Anderson  16:44  ALL-DISTRICT RUNNER-UP
     5th  Blake Johnson  17:07   ALL DISTRICT
   11th  Josh Haken  17:32  ALL DISTRICT
   22nd  Taeron Olson  18:08
   30th  Brayden Stoecker   18:41
   31st  Zach Springer  18:42
Varsity Girls Results:  5th as a Team
   13th  MaKayla Witt   21:23  ALL DISTRICT
   28th  Lauren Jurrens  22:31
   34th  Sami Ebel  22:50
   44th  Allison Henning  23:23
   58th  Thea DeBoer  24:07
   60th  Chloe Smit  24:20
   77th  MacKensie Post  25:02

STATE CROSS COUNTRY T-SHIRT: Order forms are in the high school office.  The order form along with payment are due back by noon on Monday, Oct. 23.

CROSS COUNTRY SEND-OFF: Will be Friday, Oct. 27 at 11:30 in the GLR HS Auditorium.

ACT PREP CLASS SIGN-UP: If you would like to take the ACT Prep test, please sign up in the high school office today. The prep-test will be Wednesday, Oct. 25.
You will need to take the math portion on your own prior to Wednesday, Oct. 25.  Please bring this test back with you to the prep-test.

FRESHMEN: The parent permission form to attend Camp Foster is due today.

SPEECH CAMP:  Will be tomorrow, Oct. 21 at 12:30 PM.  If you cannot make it to the camp, please stop by Mrs. Sandbulte and pick up forms.  This year’s Speech Team will tackle one-act, choral reading, reader’s theater, television news, radio broadcasting, short film, group mime, solo mime, and musical theater.  We will play games, discuss various categories, and tentatively sign up for groups and rehearsal times.  

CONGRATULATIONS: To Myles Master on being chosen to represent George-Little Rock at the World Food Prize Conference in Des Moines this weekend. What a great honor. 

PICTURE RE-TAKE DAY: Will be Tuesday, Oct. 24
Life Touch will be in Little Rock first at 8:30 AM then to George. 
They will be in George approximately 10:30 AM.
If you were absent on the 1st picture day, you will need to take your picture on Oct. 24
If you are going to retake your picture you will need to bring your picture packet back to the photographer on Oct. 24.

TAG MEETING: For the 9th & 10th grade TAG students parents will be Thursday, Nov. 2 in the GLR HS Library/Media Center from 6:00-6:30 PM.

PLAY REHEARSAL:
     Monday, Oct. 23         7:00 PM               Everyone
     Tuesday, Oct. 24         7:00 PM               Everyone
     Thursday, Oct. 26       7:00 PM               Everyone
     Monday, Oct. 30         6:30 PM              Check Costumes
     Thursday, Nov. 2        1:00 PM               Matinee?
     Thursday, Nov. 2        7:30 PM?             Scenes dependent on matinee
     Friday, Nov. 3              7:00 PM               Opening Night
     Saturday, Nov. 4         7:00 PM               Closing Night

FFA FRUIT SALES: Will run until Saturday, Nov. 4.
If you would like to order something from the FFA and have not had an FFA member stop, please contact the school at 712-475-3311 or email Ms. Bomgaars at mbomgaars@george-littlerock.org

GIRLS STATE: Any Jr. girl with a George address is eligible for Girls State. If you would like to apply for this, please contact Marla Krahling at 712-475-3834. Please contact her by Nov. 13.

SENIORS: If you missed the meeting with Jostens, please stop in the office to pick up a graduation packet. 
 
CROSS COUNTRY TEAM POSTERS: Are available for $5.00. Contact Lori Fiedler if you would like to buy one. People/business from the community can also purchase a poster. 

PHYSICAL ACTIVITY CONTRACT: The following students still need to turn in their red or pink Physical Activity Contract:
FRESHMEN: Keenan B, Mason B, Eli J, Linda L, Conner S.  
SOPHOMORES: Rylan B, Colten B, Dillon C, Jared K, Alyscia R, Kyle S
JUNIORS:  Caleb DK, Cole K, Bryant K, Lette K, Rebecca K, Four L, Cole R, Seth S.
SENIORS: Dhlaten D, Bobbi H, Brennan K, Brentt K, Kitana L, Matt M, Jayden M, Teno O, Taylor S.
If you need a new form, stop in the office to pick one up.

 FFA MEMBERS: The following still owe their dues to Ms. Bomgaars-Now:
     Freshman-Caleb L. 
     Sophomore- Johnny S.
     Junior-Caleb DK, Whitney G, Bryant K, Lucas N.
     Senior-Brennan K, Brentt K, Taylor S.

COLLEGE VISITS: SENIORS & JUNIORS:
     1.  If you want to talk to a college rep that comes to GLR you need to keep an eye on
          your email and the announcements AND sign up at Ruth’s desk prior to the visit.  If
           you are failing a class you will not be allowed to visit with a rep.
     2.  Before September is out I am going to meet  1 on 1 with all of you to talk about your
           goals beyond high school so be ready!
     3.  The October ACT registration deadline is September 22. 
          You register by going to actstudent.org and following the directions.  If you need
          help, stop in my office.
     4.  Scholarships…..if you want some free $$$ for college then you have to put in the
          time.  Take the time to search databases, call your local utility companies, and keep
          an eye on your email.  I will send out any that come across my desk.
 The following colleges will be here:
     Southeast Tech                                         Tuesday Oct. 24                                 2:00 PM
     Iowa Lakes Community College           Thursday, Oct. 26                              2:00 PM
     Western Iowa Tech (Sioux City)           Monday, Oct. 30                                9:00 AM
     Kirkwood                                                   Monday, Oct. 30                                2:30 PM
     University of Sioux Falls                        Tuesday, Oct. 31                               12:00 Noon
     Ellsworth Community College              Friday, Nov. 10                                   1:30 PM

ATHLETIC TRAINER: Chad Grotewold from Orthopedic Institute will have his outreach clinic at the GLR high school on Monday, Oct. 23 at 8:30 AM.  Please sign up in the office if you would like to see the trainer. 

WEATHER RELATED ANNOUNCEMENTS: The following TV and Radio Stations will carry our weather related announcements:
     TV Stations
          KELO-TV;   KTIV-TV;   KSFY-TV;   KMEG-TV;     KCAU-TV
     Radio Stations
          KIWA   105.3;     K101   101.1;     KIHK   106.9;     KNWC   96.5;     KUOO   103.9

LOOKING AHEAD:
Oct. 20    End of 1st Quarter
                 Early Dismissal – HS/MS 12:50;  Elem. 1:00;  Rural 1:10
                 Varsity FB @ Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (in Rock Valley) 7:00 PM
Oct. 21     All-State Music Auditions
Oct. 23     FB Quarter Back Club dinner for 9-12 Football players 12:00-1:-00
                  Regional VB Tournament @ Kingsley 7:00 PM 2nd round
Oct. 24     Picture re-take day 8:30 AM – Little Rock     10:30 AM – George
                   FFA Meeting 7:00 PM
Oct. 25-28 National FFA Convention – Indianapolis, IN
Oct. 25     ACT PREP Class 
Oct. 26     Class 1A-Region 1  3rd round VB in George  7:00 PM
Oct. 27     1st Round State FB Play-offs 
Oct. 28     ACT Assessment Test
                   State Cross Country @ Fort Dodge

Iowa Nondiscrimination Statement – “It is the policy of George-Little Rock Community School District not to discriminate on the basis of race, creed, color, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, or religion in its programs, activities, or employment practices as required by the Iowa Code section 216.7 and 216.9. If you have any questions or grievances related to compliance with this policy by George-Little Rock Community School District, please contact the Iowa Civil Rights Commission, Grimes State Office Building, 400 E. 14th St., Des Moines, IA 50319- 1004; phone number 515-281-4121, 800-457-4416; website: https://icrc.iowa.gov/.

To file a complaint of discrimination, write USDA, Director, Office of Adjudication, 1400 Independence Avenue, SW, Washington, D.C. 20250-9410 or call 1(866) 632-9992 (Voice). Individuals who are hearing impaired or have speech disabilities may contact the USDA through the Federal Relay Service at 1(800)877- 8339 or 1(800)845-6136 (Spanish). USDA is an equal opportunity provider and employer.